CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 868622

Ms. Audrey Szatkowski
Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc.
123 Silvert Court
Bensenvile, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of pump bellhousings, flexible shaft couplings, and cast aluminum oil reservoirs from Germany

Dear Ms. Szatkowski:

In your letter dated October 28, 1991, on behalf of your client, EPE Fluid Power Components, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pump bellhousing is made of cast aluminum and is produced in multiple face to face lengths to accommodate all pump types in nearly every application. The function of a bellhousing is to facilitate the coupling of a pump and motor together.

The "Spidex" brand elastic shaft coupling is made of a two piece aluminum or grey iron shaft hub and tooth crown made of thermoplastic Polyurethane elastomer. The two hubs mount onto their respective shafts with set screw (i.e.- motor shaft and pump drive shaft) with the elastomer tooth crown sandwiched in between. The function of the tooth crown is to provide damping of rotational torque and compensation of radial and angular misalignment of the two shafts.

The cast aluminum hydraulic fluid reservoirs are available in nominal sizes ranging from 1.5 gallons to 18 gallons. They can be optionally equipped with either legs, castors, sight gauges, filters and suction/return lines.

The applicable subheading for the pump bellhousing will be 8413.91.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of liquid pumps, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The Spidex shaft coupling will be 8483.60.8000 (HTS), which provides for clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints), other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem.

The cast aluminum oil reservoirs will be 7616.90.0060 (HTS) which provides for other articles of aluminum castings. The duty rate is 5.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport